skip navigation

Old News

Varsity Play Off Schedules

  Varsity Large School Play-Offs  
11-Feb #7 WS East - 5 @ #6 Buffalo - 6 Riverside - 9 PM
12-Feb #5 Lancaster - 1 @ #4 Cheektowaga - 4 Depew - 4 PM
13-Feb #6 Buffalo - 1 @ #3 Orchard Park - 6 Riverside - 8 PM
16-Feb #1 St. Joe's -5 @ #4 Cheektowaga - 0 Depew - 9 PM
17-Feb #2 Canisius - 2 @ #3 Orchard Park - 0 Leisure - 7 PM
18-Feb #3 Orchard Park - 3 @ #2 Canisius - 2 N. Buffalo - 8 PM
  3rd Mini Game: Canisius - 3 - OP - 2  
  Canisius wins series 2 games to 1  
18-Feb

#4 Cheektowaga - 0 @ #1 St. Joe's - 2

St. Joe's wins series: 2 Games to none

Harbor Center - 11:30
     

 

Super Sunday Championship  
26-Feb #2 - Canisius - 2 @ #1 - St. Joe's Maroon - 1 Key Bank Center - 4 PM
     
  Varsity Small School Play-Offs  
12-Feb #9 Orchard Park - 0 @ #8 SJ Black - 3 Leisure - 7 PM
13-Feb #5 Wilson/Newfane - 2 @ #4 Depew - 5 Depew - 9 PM
13-Feb #8 SJ Black - 2 @ #1 St. Mary's - 4 Cheek Rec - 9:10 PM
14-Feb #6 SJ White - 4 @ #3 CH/OH - 2 Riverside - 6:30 PM
14-Feb #7 EA/Holland - 0 @ #2 Starpoint - 4 Hockey Outlet - 9 PM
15-Feb #1 St. Mary's - 7 @ #6 St. Joe's White - 2 Riverside - 5 PM
15-Feb #2 Starpoint - 4  @ #4 Depew - 1 Depew - 8 PM
18-Feb

#4 Depew - 1 @ #2 Starpoint - 2

Starpoint  wins series: 2 Games to none

Hockey Outlet - 7:50
18-Feb #6 St. Joe's White - 2 @ #1 St. Mary's - 6 Cheek Rec - 9 PM
  St. Mary's wins series 2 Games to none  
     
  Super Sunday Championship  
26-Feb #2 Starpoint - 1 @ #1 St. Mary's - 3 Key Bank Center - 2 PM
     
   Varsity Mixed School Play-Offs  
11-Feb #5 ED/LS - 3 @ #4 Jamestown - 4 (2 OT) Jamestown - 2:30 PM
17-Feb #1 Iroquois - 3 @ #4 Jamestown - 1 Jamestown - 8:20 PM
18-Feb #2 D/F - 4 @ #3 Olean - 1 Olean - 3 PM
19-Feb #3 Olean - 3 @ #2 D/F - 5 Fredonia - 4:45 PM
  D/F wins series 2 Games to none  
19-Feb #4 Jamestown - 2 @ #1 Iroquois - 5 Leisure - 8:45 PM
  Iroquois wins series 2 Games to none  
     
  Super Sunday Championship  
26-Feb #2 Dunkirk/Fredonia - 1 @ #1 Iroquois - 6 Key Bank Center - 12 PM

JV Playoff Schedules

   JV Large School Play-Offs  
12-Feb #5 Kenmore West - 0 @ # 4 SF Red - 3 Leisure - 6:30 PM
12-Feb #9 Cheektowaga - 3 @ #8 Lockport - 2 Leisure - 7:45 PM
12-Feb #6 Hamburg - 2 @ #3 SJ White - 1 Leisure - 8:45 PM
12-Feb #10 Orchard Park - 0 @ #7 WS East - 4 Leisure - 9 PM
14-Feb #8 Cheektowaga - 2 @ #1 Frontier - 6 Riverside - 5 PM
15-Feb #7 WS East - 1 @ #2 Canisius - 4 Riverside - 8 PM
16-Feb #1 Frontier - 1 @ #6 Hamburg - 2 Caz - 5:30 PM
17-Feb #2 Canisius - 2 @ #4 SF Red - 3 (2 OT) Leisure - 6:45 PM
19-Feb #6 Hamburg -0 @ #1 Frontier - 2 Leisure - 6:30 PM
Mini  Hamburg - 0 @ Frontier - 2   
  Frontier wins series 2 Games to 1  
19-Feb #4 SF Red - 2 @ #2 Canisius - 5 Leisure - 7:45 PM
4 Minis SF Red - 2 @ Canisius - 0  
  SF Red wins series 2 Games to 1  
     
  Super Saturday Championship  
25-Feb #4 SF Red - 0 @ #1 Frontier - 6 NTC Feature Rink - 2 PM
     
  JV Small School Play-Offs  
12-Feb # 7 SF White - 1 @ #2 Starpoint - 10 Hockey Outlet - 7:10 PM
12-Feb #6 Wilson/Newfane - 1 @ # 3 Lewport - 10 Niagara U - 7:30 PM
13-Feb #8 SJ Black - 0 @ #1 Grand Island - 17 Hyde Park - 6:45 PM
15-Feb #5 EA/Holland - 0 @ #4 Will-South - 8  North Town Center - 7 PM
16-Feb #2 Starpoint - 5 @ #3 Lewport - 6 (2 OT) Niagara U - 9:15 PM
17-Feb #1 Grand Island - 8 @ #4 Will-South - 0 Leisure - 5:45 PM
18-Feb

#3 Lewport - 5 @ #2 Starpoint - 4 (4 OT)

Lewport wins series 2 games to none

Hockey Outlet - 5:20 PM
20-Feb #4 Will-South - 0 @ #1 Grand Island - 4 Hyde Park - 6:45 PM
  Grand Island wins series 2 games to none  
     
  Super Saturday Championship  
25-Feb #3 Lewport - 3 @ #1 Grand Island - 4 (3OT) NTC Feature Rink - 12:30
     
  JV Mixed School Play-Offs  
12-Feb #7 CH/OH - 0 @ #6 D/F - 1 Riverside - 3:30 PM
13-Feb #6 D/F - 3 @ #3 ELPS - 9 Nike - 8 PM
15-Feb #5 KE/SH - 2 @ #4 Depew - 3 - OT Depew 6:30 PM
17-Feb #2 T-NT - 1 @ #3 ELPS - 10 Leisure - 8 PM
18-Feb #1 Iroquois - 2 @ #4 Depew - 1 Depew - 8 PM
19-Feb #3 ELPS - 9 @ #2 T-NT - 2 Riverside - 4 PM
  ELPS wins series 2 Games to none  
19-Feb #4 Depew -0 @ #1 Iroquois - 1 Leisure - 9 PM
  Iroquois wins series 2 Games to none  
     
  Super Saturday Championship  
25-Feb #1 Iroquois - 2 @ #3 ELPS - 7 NTC Feature Rink - 10:30 AM

2016-17 State Champions

Congratulations to the NYS Champions, all from WNYHSCHL

Varsity Pure Division: St. Joe's Marauders

Varsity Open Division: Dunkirk/Fredonia Steelers

Junior Varsity Division: Frontier Falcons

Congratulations to the Modified Kickoff Tournament Champions!

From the Blue Division, congratulations Starpoint on their 3-2 win over Tonawanda-North Tonawanda.

From the White Division, congratulations East Aurora/Holland on their 4-1 win over Grand Island.

From the Red Division, congratulations Orchard Park on their 4-1 win over St. Francis.


Please see the "Varsity State Tourney" and "JV State Tourney" tab under the Current Section to find out more information about the AAU State Tournament Schedule for 2018!

 

Click the "Varsity All-Stars 17-18" and "JV All-Stars 17-18" tab to see this seasons all-stars!


Varsity Playoffs -- 2018

Championships:

Large:

Congratulations St. Joe's Maroon winning 3-2 over Orchard Park!

Small:

Congratulations East Aurora/Holland winning 5-4 over Depew!

Mixed:

Congratulations RoyHart/Barker/Medina winning 4-1 over Jamestown!


Junior Varsity Playoffs -- 2018

Championships:

Catholic Division:

Congratulations St. Joe's White winning 2-1 over Canisius!

Small Division:

Congratulations Grand Island winning 3-2 over Lew-Port!

Mixed Division:

Congratulations Jamestown winning 3-0 over Iroquois/Alden!

Large Division:

Congratulations Orchard Park winning 3-2 over Frontier!


JV & Varsity Championship Week Events 2018

2/20 - Varsity Media Day - KeyBank Center at 10:00 AM

2/20 - Varsity Luncheon - Chefs at 11:30 AM

2/20 - JV Skills Competition - Harbor Center at 1:30 PM

2/20 - Varsity Skills Competition - Harbor Center at 2:30 PM

2/22 - Varsity Dinner - Millennium Hotel at 6:30 PM

 

 

 

Varsity Championship Friday

2/23/2018 at KeyBank Center

Small School Championship at 5:00 PM

Large School Championship at 7:00 PM

Mixed School Championship at 9:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

JV Super Saturday

2/24/2018 at Harbor Center

Catholic School Championship at 9 AM

Small School Championship at 10:30 AM

JV All-Star Awards at Noon

Mixed School Championship at 12:30 PM

Large School Championship at 2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Christmas Tournament Champions

Varsity 'A' - Orchard Park A (runner up - Canisius)

Varsity 'B' - East Aurora/Holland (runner up - Jamestown)

JV Red - Grand Island (runner up - St. Mary's)

JV Blue - Starpoint (runner up - Kenmore East/Sweet Home)

 



Top Ten Large and Small School Rankings

Large Schools:

Votes (First Place Votes)

Orchard Park A -- 100 (10)

St. Joe's Maroon -- 90

Canisius -- 80

Jamestown -- 63

Lancaster -- 57

Cheektowaga -- 44

Dunkirk/Fredonia -- 38

Iroquois/Alden -- 33

Royhart -- 23

Eden/Lake Shore -- 19

 

Small Schools:

Votes (First Place Votes)

Depew -- 98 (8)

East Aurora/Holland -- 92 (2)

St. Joe's White -- 77

City Honors/O'Hara -- 70

Orchard Park B -- 54

St. Joe's Black -- 51

Wilson/Newfane -- 44

West Seneca East -- 32


Varsity Top 10 Scorers

Rank  Name  Team  GP  G  A  PTS
1 Dominik Zittle EA/Holl 18 26 15 41
2 Andrew Sarafin EA/Holl 18 15 24 39
T-3 Liam McGowan OPA 18 20 17 37
T-3 Jim Doran OPA 18 20 17 37
T-3 Cal Couell OPA 18 10 27 37
T-6 Brock Roldan EA/Holl 18 26 10 36
T-6 Zach Kaczmarek Depew 18 20 16 36
8 Issac Murray Buffalo 18 15 16 31
9 Jadon Baron Jamestown 17 13 17 30
10 Jacob Geeace Jamestown 17 15 12 27
             
             

JV Top 10 Scorers - Updated: 2/12/18 - FINAL

Rank  Name  Team  GP  G  A  PTS
1 Dominik Zittel EA/HLN 16 30 25 55
T-2 Noah DiFilippo EA/HLN 17 16 31 47
T-2 Andrew Sarafin EA/HLN 16 28 19 47
4 Joey Zachary LEWPRT 16 14 26 40
5 Joseph Miranda CH/OH 16 24 15 39
6 Dean Gionis STJOEB 18 19 19 38
T-7 Jack Raymond SFW 19 23 14 37
T-7 Noah Moran W/NF 16 26 11 37
9 Austin Walker ELPSJV 15 20 15 35
10 Bryce Herpin SFW 19 18 16 34

The following schools will represent the Region for Large Schools:

St. Joe's Maroon (1 Seed -- Niagara Frontier)

Orchard Park (2 seed -- Niagara Frontier)

Canisius (3 seed -- Niagara Frontier)

Cheektowaga (4 seed --Niagara Frontier)

 

The following schools will represent the Region for Small schools:

East Aurora/Holland (1 seed -- Niagara Frontier)

Depew (2 seed --Niagara Frontier)

St. Joe's White (3 seed -- Niagara Frontier)

City Honors/Cardinal O'Hara (taking the place of the Metropolitan 3 seed)

 

The following schools will represent the Region for Mixed schools:

Royhart (1 seed -- Niagara Frontier)

Jamestown (2 seed -- Niagara Frontier)

Iroquois/Alden (3 seed -- Niagara Frontier)


Friday, March 2nd, 2018:

Rink 1:

7:30-9:30 (Large) Bellmore Merrick vs Canisius

9:30-11:30 (Large) Long Beach #1 vs. Orchard Park

11:30-1:30 (Small) City Honors/Cardinal O'Hara vs. East Aurora/Holland

1:30-3:30 (Mixed) Wantagh/Seaford vs. Iroquois/Alden

3:30-5:30 (Mixed) Manhasset #1 vs. Jamestown

5:30-7:30 (Large) St. Joe's Maroon vs. Long Beach #1

7:30-9:30 (Small) East Aurora/Holland vs. Bethpage #1

 

Saturday, March 3rd, 2018:

7:00-9:00 (Mixed) Jamestown vs. Rockville/Central

9:00-11:00 (Mixed) Iroquois/Alden vs. Manhasset #1

11:00-1:00 (Mixed) Royhart vs. Wantagh-Seaford

1:00-3:00 (Large) Orchard Park vs. Cheektowaga

3:00-5:00 (Small) East Aurora/Holland vs. Locust Valley

5:00-7:00 (Small) St. Joe's White vs. Bethpage #1

7:00-9:00 (Mixed) Wantagh-Seaford vs. Jamestown

Friday, March 2nd, 2018:

Rink 2:

8:00-10:00 (Large) Cheektowaga vs. St. Joe's Maroon

10:00-12:00 (Small) Locust Valley vs. St. Joe's White

12:00-2:00 (Small) Bethpage #1 vs. Depew

2:00-4:00 (Mixed) Rockville/Central vs. Royhart

4:00-6:00 (Large) Orchard Park vs. Bellmore Merrick

6:00-8:00 (Large) Canisius vs. Cheektowaga

 

Saturday, March 3rd, 2018

7:30-9:30 (Small) Depew vs. Locust Valley

9:30-11:30 (Small) St. Joe's White vs. City Honors/Cardinal O'Hara

11:30-1:30 (Large) St. Joe's Maroon vs. Bellmore Merrick

1:30-3:30 (Large) Canisius vs. Long Beach #1

3:30-5:30 (Small) Depew vs. City Honors/Cardinal O'Hara

5:30-7:30 (Mixed) Royhart vs. Manhasset #1

7:30-9:30 (Mixed) Rockville/Central vs. Iroquois/Alden

Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!